English (Working Practices and Conditions)
rotating shift work [correct]; rotational shiftwork [correct]
CONT: This sleep disorder usually is a problem for people who work all night. But people who work an early morning shift—for example, starting at 4 a. m. —also may have sleep problems. Rotating shift work also can be hard. In these shifts, people work the day shift on some days and the night shift on others.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail)
travail en rotation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'expression «travail en rotation» couvre une vaste gamme d'horaires de travail et signifie que les quarts varient ou alternent selon un calendrier déterminé. Ils peuvent être successifs, et couvrir 24 heures par jour, 7 jours par semaine, ou semi successifs, à raison de 2 ou 3 postes par jour, couvrant ou non les fins de semaine.