English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
canopy formations [correct, plural]; CF [correct]; canopy relative work [correct, obsolete]; CRW [correct]; CReW [correct, obsolete]; CRW; canopy RW [correct]
DEF: The intentional maneuvering of two or more open parachute canopies in proximity to or contact with one another during descent.
CONT: CRW is simply relative work after canopy deployment and may be described as contact formation canopy flying.
CONT: CRW. Canopy Relative Work, now officially known as Canopy Formations. CRW involves flying open canopies in close formation, where the pilots actually take grips on each other's parachutes.
CONT: Canopy Formations - Formation Work with 2 or more square canopies. Used to be known as CRW (Canopy Relative Work).
OBS: CReW. Canopy Relative Work, old term for CF.
OBS: canopy formation: term usually used in the plural.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
voile-contact [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vol relatif sous parachute ouvert.
CONT: Évoluant, grâce à leur vitesse horizontale, dans des veines d'air séparées, les ailes permettent [...] l'appontage [...] Ainsi est né le voile-contact [...]