English (Computer Programs and Programming)
metadata author [correct]
CONT: The sharability and extensibility of RDF also allows metadata authors to use multiple inheritance to mix definitions, to provide multiple views to their data, leveraging work done by others.
OBS: metadata author: term taken from a World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) document. The W3C’s role is to establish standards relating to Internet technology.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
auteur de métadonnées [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: auteur de métadonnées : terme tiré d'un document traduit de l'anglais par le World Wide Web Consortium dont le rôle est d'établir des normes reliées aux technologies Internet.