English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics)
job shock [correct]
CONT: Pre-design research had indicated that part of the turnover problem was caused by "job shock. "Applicants were told about job requirements and given a tour of the Wafer Fab before completing the employment process. However, the nature of the work in a "clean room" and the special clothing required was so foreign to the typical entry-level applicant that, although they thought they would be able to adjust to the conditions, many found they didn’t like the job once they had worked in it for a few days. Some people left after lunch on the first day. Others only lasted for a few days.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique)
choc des novices au travail [correct, masculine noun]; choc des recrues [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática)
choque de iniciación [masculine noun]; choque de principiantes [masculine noun]