English (Educational Psychology; Training of Personnel)
accommodator [correct]
CONT: Accommodators prefer to learn primarily from hands-on experience. They likely enjoy carrying out plans and involving themselves in new and challenging experiences. They may act on intuition rather than logical analysis. They prefer to work with others and do field work.
OBS: One of Kolb’s four learning styles.
OBS: Terminology used for the SIGMA Financial Systems Transformation (FST) Project, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Psychologie scolaire; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
accommodateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Accommodateur : Les sujets privilégient l'apprentissage par l'expérience pratique. Ils aiment probablement exécuter des plans et se livrer à des expériences nouvelles et stimulantes. Ils sont plus guidés par l'intuition que par l'analyse logique. Ils préfèrent travailler sur le terrain et avec d'autres personnes.
OBS: L'un des quatre styles d'apprentissage de Kolb.
OBS: Terminologie employée dans le cadre du projet de transformation des systèmes financiers (TSF) SIGMA, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.