English (Art Supplies; School Equipment)
illustration board [correct]
DEF: A sheet of cardboard to which paper has been pasted on one or both sides.
CONT: Illustration boards are used by illustrators, draftsmen, and others whose work is to be reproduced and is therefore much handled.
OBS: The paper used may be anything from an inexpensive drawing paper to the finest pure rag watercolour paper, in a limited variety of surface textures.
French (Matériel d'artistes; Matériel et équipement scolaires)
carton à dessiner [correct, masculine noun]