English (Psychoses; Clinical Psychology; Symptoms (Medicine))
factitious disorder [correct]
CONT: The essential feature of factitious disorder is the falsification of medical or psychological signs and symptoms in oneself or others that are associated with the identified deception.
CONT: A factitious disorder is not the same as inventing medical problems for practical benefit, such as getting out of work or winning a lawsuit. Although people with factitious disorder know they are causing their symptoms or illness, they may not understand the reasons for their behavior.
OBS: F68.10 : code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Psychoses; Psychologie clinique; Symptômes (Médecine))
trouble factice [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La caractéristique essentielle du trouble factice est la falsification de signes et de symptômes médicaux ou psychologiques chez soi-même ou chez autrui associée à une tromperie identifiée.
OBS: [Il se différencie] de la simulation, qui est l'allégation d'une maladie physique ou psychique en vue d'éviter une contrainte ou une obligation, ou d'en tirer un bénéfice matériel ou moral.
OBS: F68.10 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Psicosis; Psicología clínica; Síntomas (Medicina))
trastorno facticio [correct, masculine noun]