English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Collaboration with the OQLF)
work surface [correct]; working surface [correct]
DEF: The upper flat part of a table or desk where work is carried out.
PHR: adjustable work surface, non-adjustable work surface
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
surface de travail [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie supérieure et plate d'une table ou d'un bureau sur laquelle on travaille.
PHR: surface de travail ajustable