English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
conveyancing [correct, noun]
DEF: The science and art of validly creating, transferring, and extinguishing rights in property, particularly in or over land, by written deeds of various kinds. It is accordingly a major branch of legal work and lawyers’ business... It includes investigation of title and the preparation of agreements, wills, private Acts and other instruments which operate as conveyances.("Oxford Companion to Law", 1980, p. 287).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
pratique de l'immobilier [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; immobilier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: pratique de l'immobilier; immobilier : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).