English (Employment Benefits; Pensions and Annuities)
defined benefit component [correct]
CONT: Your defined benefit component is calculated with a formula based on your contributions, your age, your work arrangements, and your salary over the last [five] years. Your contributions to the defined benefit component are pooled together with other defined benefit members’ contributions and invested together.
French (Avantages sociaux; Pensions et rentes)
composante à prestations déterminées [correct, feminine noun]; composante à prestations définies [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La composante à prestations définies garantit un montant minimum annuel. Ce montant est fixé selon une formule prédéterminée reposant sur le nombre d'années de service crédité ainsi que le salaire moyen des cinq meilleures années.