English (Cargo (Water Transport))
controlling hold [correct, noun]
DEF: The hold - usually the largest - which will take the longest time to load or to discharge.
OBS: This governs the time taken to complete cargo operations and may affect the turnaround time of the ship in port. To complete the cargo work at all holds at about the same time it may be necessary to employ more gangs or to work overtime at the controlling hold.
French (Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
cale déterminante [correct, feminine noun]