English (Auditing (Accounting))
diagnostic auditing [correct]
CONT: ... diagnostic auditing... is nothing else but a repackaging of operational audit and value for money, [but] it makes a lot of sense... It can reduce overtime, errors and eliminate unnecessary or duplicate work.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
audit diagnostique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; vérification diagnostique [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: audit diagnostique : le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l’usage du terme «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).