English (Execution of Work (Construction))
commencement of the work [correct]
CONT: notice to proceed : Written communication issued by the owner to the contractor authorizing him to proceed with the work and establishing the date of commencement of the work.
OBS: See also "start of construction" and "construction start".
French (Exécution des travaux de construction)
commencement des travaux [correct, masculine noun]; début des travaux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le commencement des travaux sur l'emprise du Chemin de fer est subordonné à la signature d'un contrat (...)
OBS: T-705F, 1-75, p. 4; AZUA 70 p. 6