English (Plans and Specifications (Construction))
preliminary specifications [correct]; outline specifications [correct]; outline specification [correct]
DEF: [Preliminary specifications] Specification that briefly lists the materials and finishes to be used. Should accompany preliminary drawings. Serves as a basis for a preliminary cost estimate.
DEF: [Outline specification] Limited, brief, simple material and equipment listing.
CONT: The outline specifications tell the owner what materials and special conditions of construction and special requirements of the contract are proposed for the work.
French (Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction))
devis préliminaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document ayant pour objet de définir les principes de construction retenus par l'esquisse d'un ouvrage et en conséquence, les caractéristiques chiffrées globales de surface, cube, coût.
DEF: document écrit qui complète les dessins d'un projet préliminaire.
Spanish (Planos y pliegos de condiciones (Construcción))
presupuesto [masculine noun]; avance [masculine noun]