English (Offences and crimes; Copyright)
infringing work [correct]; pirated work [correct]
CONT: Courts look at whether the infringing work will tend to diminish potential sales or exploitation of the copyrighted work, i.e., derivative works, or will it supplant the original in the market place.
CONT: ... the owner of a pirated work could claim criminal copyright infringement even if the work is not registered with the US Copyright Office.
French (Infractions et crimes; Droits d'auteur)
œuvre contrefaite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La protection de l'auteur implique que toute œuvre contrefaite puisse être saisie dans tous les pays de l'Union où elle a droit à la protection légale, dans les formes de la saisie définies par chaque législation nationale.