English (Copyright; Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
publishing rights [correct, plural]
CONT: The publisher should endeavour to keep the author informed of changes in the ownership of the publishing rights and any changes in the imprint under which the work appears.
OBS: Publishing rights: term usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Droits d'auteur; Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
droits d'édition [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: L'auteur déclare disposer de tous les droits d'édition cédés par le présent contrat et s'engage à ce que l'ouvrage n'est couvert par aucun autre contrat d'édition encore valide ni par un quelconque droit de préférence.
OBS: Droits d'édition : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte