English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
simulation material [correct]
CONT: This work package addresses R&D [research and development] on materials and collimators for high intensity beams. The following objectives have been defined … Identify and fully characterize [through] experiment and simulation materials … adequate … in high power accelerators.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
matériau simulant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour comprendre ces phénomènes [échauffement direct de l’enceinte du réacteur], plusieurs expériences en matériaux simulants ont été conduites, notamment en Corée et plus récemment sur le dispositif DISCO [dispersion of simulant corium] réalisé par FZK en Allemagne.