English (Labour and Employment)
porfolio career [correct]
CONT: Porfolio work is becoming more salient in discussion and it is widely assumed to be on the increase. It is assumed that many organisations feel less able to offer permanent employment contracts and also that some individuals may be actively choosing to work this way. This has led to the concept of a portfolio career in wich individuals develop and maintain a package of paid and unpaid activities that draws om their range of skills.
French (Travail et emploi)
carrière en portefeuille [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'idée d'un emploi à vie, par exemple, (pour les hommes des classes moyennes) a été remplacé par « la carrière en portefeuille », un euphémisme s'il en est pour décrire l'insécurité du travail et le souci de savoir comment payer ses factures.