English (Labour and Employment)
porfolio work [correct]
CONT: Porfolio work is becoming more salient in discussion and it is widely assumed to be on the increase. It is assumed that many organisations feel less able to offer permanent employment contracts and also that some individuals may be actively choosing to work this way. This has led to the concept of a portfolio career in wich individuals develop and maintain a package of paid and unpaid activities that draws on their range of skills.
French (Travail et emploi)
travail en portefeuille [correct, masculine noun]; travail portefeuille [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Travail caractérisé par des] mandats à temps partiel, différents postes de travail à temps partiel, phases d'occupation alternant avec le perfectionnement ou le travail familial.
OBS: Les carrières en ligne droite deviennent ici l'exception.