English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
leather pad
CONT: Chasing a mold for detail on a flatware pattern. For ease in manipulation, the work is secured in an engraver's ball resting on a leather pad.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
pannonier [masculine noun]
CONT: Quand il s'agit d'une pièce de petites dimensions, elle est collée à l'aide de ciment ramolli sur une sorte de boulet en fer qui repose lui-même sur un rond en cuir, le pannonier