English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
infrared drying of textiles [correct]
CONT: This paper outlines the procedures for and advantages of the modelling and simulation of textile processes. The methods... are illustrated with reference to recent work on the dyeing and finishing of textiles with chemicals applied by the pad/vacuum technique with recycling and of infrared drying of textiles using electrically heated emitters.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
séchage à l'infrarouge des textiles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cet article souligne les procédures de la conception assistée par ordinateur et de la simulation des procédés textiles. Les méthodes (...) sont illustrées avec des références aux travaux récents sur la teinture et la finition de textiles avec applications des produits chimiques par la technique du "foulardage/extraction sous vide" avec recyclage et avec séchage à l'infrarouge des textiles par des émetteurs électriques.