English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
special ballot officer [correct]; scrutineer [former designation, see observation]
DEF: An election officer appointed pursuant to the Special Voting Rules [of the Canada Elections Act].
CONT: The counting of the special ballots shall be conducted by special ballot officers under the supervision of the special voting rules administrator. Special ballot officers shall work in pairs of persons representing different registered parties.
OBS: The term "scrutineer" was still used in 1985, but was referred to as "special ballot officer" in the Canada Electoral Act of 2000.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
agent des bulletins de vote spéciaux [correct, masculine noun]; agente des bulletins de vote spéciaux [correct, feminine noun]; scrutateur central [former designation, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Membre du personnel électoral nommé en vertu des Règles électorales spéciales [de la Loi électorale du Canada].
CONT: Le dépouillement des bulletins de vote spéciaux se fait, sous la surveillance de l'administrateur des règles électorales spéciales, par les agents des bulletins de vote spéciaux. Les agents des bulletins de vote spéciaux travaillent par groupes de deux, chaque groupe étant constitué de personnes représentant des partis enregistrés différents.
OBS: Le terme «scrutateur central», qui était encore utilisé en 1985, est devenu «agent des bulletins de vote spéciaux» dans la Loi électorale du Canada de 2000.