English (Education (General); Special-Language Phraseology)
working in pairs [correct]
OBS: Working in pairs means working together. It does not working separately and combining the results of the separate work into one product.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
travailler en équipe de deux [correct]; travailler en groupe de deux [correct]
CONT: Les élèves, pour le premier exercice, pourront travailler en équipe de deux.