English (Wool Industry; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
breaker card; first breaker; first breaker card; scribbler
CONT: ... the function of the first orbreaker card is to do the preliminary rough work on the woolen stock. The first breaker card [has] doffers with... pairs of workers and strippers.
French (Industrie lainière; Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
carde briseuse [feminine noun]
CONT: L'opération de cardage s'effectue par passage de la laine dans plusieurs cardes successives [...]la première, dite briseuse, est double.