English (History of Technology; Painting (Arts))
rubbing [correct]
DEF: A handmade replica of an incised or carved surface, taken by holding a piece of paper tautly on the work and rubbing paper with a black or colored material.
CONT: Rubbings have been made of relief work of all kinds and from every cultural epoch: of designs incised on stone, especially of ancient Chinese and other Asiatic cultures; of memorial brass in medieval churches ... of tombstones ... oven of fish, in Japan.
French (Histoire des techniques; Peinture (Arts))
estampage [correct, masculine noun]; frottis [see observation, masculine noun, rare]
CONT: Les estampages faits à partir de stèles reproduisant des calligraphies dont les originaux ont disparu [...] présentent un intérêt archéologique, historique et artistique considérable, et sont prisés par les connaisseurs au même titre que des œuvres d'art originales.
OBS: Frottis : [...] ce terme est parfois utilisé comme synonyme d'«estampage».