English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
job ink [correct]; jobbing ink [correct]
DEF: An ink suitable for various types of work on different grades of paper, designed for use on platen presses [and] usually heavy bodied, short and buttery...
CONT: Printing inks are categorized according to the process for which they are intended, and, within each category, they may be further divided according to color and categories of quality. Letterpress inks, for example, include colored inks and black inks (halftone ink, jobbing ink, ornamental printing ink, rotary printing ink and special ink).
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
encre de labeur [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Encre [épaisse, courte et onctueuse] se prêtant à divers genres de travaux sur diverses qualités de papier, sur presses à forme plate [...].