English (Immunology; Bioengineering; Histology)
hemadsorbing dose 50 [correct]; HAD 50 [correct]
CONT: Interpretation of changes in bone marrow during infectious processes is quite complex. This paper reports bone marrow lesions observed in pigs inoculated with a moderately virulent ASF virus strain and studies their relationship to the pathogenesis of the disease. In this work, we have carried out the structural and ultra-structural study of the bone marrow of 14 Large White x Landrace pigs that were inoculatd by the intramuscular route with 105 50% hemodsorbing doses(HAD50) of the Dominican Republic' 78 ASF virus strain. The inoculated pigs were killed at 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, 13, 15 and 17 days postinjection.
French (Immunologie; Technique biologique; Histologie)
dose d'hémadsorption médiane [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Proposition de la docteure, Francine Lord, vétérinaire à l'Agence d'inspection des aliments et de la santé animale, du ministère de l'Agriculture et de l'Agroalimentaire du Canada.