English (Urban Integration; Urban Sociology; Sociology of Work)
dormitory commune [correct]
CONT: The acceleration of rates of travel and the control over work times make it possible today to navigate more quickly and more easily between several spaces. The possibilities of travelling out of the peak hours reduce transport times, improve comfort and reduce tiredness, undoubtedly supporting a separation of place of residence and place of work. The specific characteristics of the various places could be reinforced :"dormitory" communes, poles of employment, second-home communes, leisure zones, for example the district of London Docks where the residential zones are abandoned at the weekend in favour of second homes.
French (Intégration urbaine; Sociologie urbaine; Sociologie du travail)
commune-dortoir [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Commune dont le rôle essentiel est d'abriter une population dont la partie active n'est pas en majorité employée sur place.
CONT: À partir du milieu du dix-neuvième siècle, la construction de la ligne de chemin de fer Luxembourg-Trèves, qui dessert notre commune par les deux gares de Roodt-sur-Syre et de Betzdorf, a fourni de nombreux emplois aux habitants de notre commune et surtout aux résidants du village de Mensdorf. Par l'évolution technique, la commune de Betzdorf a connu un essor démographique considérable qui, au début, s'est surtout fait remarquer dans la localité de Roodt-sur-Syre. Aussi notre commune est en train de devenir de plus en plus une commune-dortoir.