English (Industrial and Economic Psychology)
peak of arousal
OBS: (Stress) Psychologists agree that anxiety improves work performance until a peak of arousal is reached. Pressure beyond that point weakens performance and threatens health.
French (Psychologie industrielle et économique)
seuil optimal d'excitation [masculine noun]