English (Management Operations (General))
management accountability [correct]; managerial accountability [correct]
CONT: The Department views managerial accountability as broad direction to senior management and not day-to-day control of their activities.
OBS: An accountable manager assumes the responsibility of carrying out specified work and making decisions within prescribed limits. This manager is accountable for the performance of responsibility and the exercise of authority assigned. This person cannot delegate accountability, and is obliged to perform responsibility and exercise authority in the framework of established performance standards.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
responsabilité de gestion [correct, feminine noun]; responsabilité de la gestion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Obligation selon laquelle un gestionnaire doit rendre compte de l'exercice de ses activités à ses supérieurs.
CONT: Le Ministère considère la responsabilité de gestion comme une orientation générale pour les cadres supérieurs et non un contrôle quotidien de leurs activités.