English (Offences and crimes; Criminology)
distraction theft [correct]; distraction robbery [correct]
CONT: A distraction theft usually is performed by at least two people, although some distraction thieves work alone. When two people work the scam as a team, it usually involves one person distracting the victim, while the other helps themself to the victim's unattended belongings.
French (Infractions et crimes; Criminologie)
vol par distraction [correct, masculine noun]; vol par diversion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sept [individus] ont été accusés de vol par diversion [...] Ces personnes sont accusées d'avoir agi en groupe dans cette affaire. Ils agissent par diversion en entrant dans le commerce. [...] Certains des suspects monopolisent le commis pendant que les autres tentent d'entrer dans les salles réservées au personnel afin de trouver de l'argent ou un coffre-fort.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Criminología)
robo por distracción [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Los ladrones] recurren a un menor para distraer al cajero de una tienda y aprovechan el momento para robar la caja.