English (Property Law (common law); Agriculture - General)
base service [correct]
DEF: Work of an agricultural nature performed by a villein tenant in exchange for permission from the lord to hold the land.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Agriculture - Généralités)
service de classe inférieure [correct, masculine noun]