English (Personnel and Job Evaluation)
work description [correct]
DEF: A description of the work actually being performed or, if the position is vacant, the work to be performed. It is the basic document for classifying and evaluating a position.
PHR: Broad-banded, UCS-style work description.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
description de travail [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Description du travail réel accompli ou, si le poste est vacant, du travail à effectuer. Il s'agit du document de base servant à la classification et à l'évaluation d'un poste.
PHR: Description de travail normalisée, conforme à la NGC.