English (Financial Institutions; Loans; Coins and Bank Notes; Municipal Law)
execution of cheques [correct]
CONT: Mechanical execution of cheques... No councillor shall receive money from the city treasurer for work performed or to be performed except the indemnity and expenses lawfully authorized.
French (Institutions financières; Prêts et emprunts; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Droit municipal)
validation de chèques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le conseil municipal peut, par arrêté, autoriser la validation de chèques par l'utilisation d'un procédé mécanique pour la production de fac-similés de signature.