English (Financial Accounting; Construction)
back charge [correct]
DEF: The billing for work performed or the cost incurred by one party that, in accordance with the agreement, should have been performed or incurred by the party to whom billed.
CONT: Owners bill back charges to general contractors, and general contractors bill back charges to subcontractors. Examples of back charges include charges for cleanup work or to repair something damaged by another subcontractor, such as a tub chip or broken window.
French (Comptabilité générale; Construction)
dépense répercutable [correct, feminine noun]