English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration)
official language proficiency [correct]
CONT: ... the [Public Service] Commission is satisfied that the person to be appointed meets the essential qualifications for the work to be performed, as established by the deputy head, including official language proficiency...
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale)
compétence dans les langues officielles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] selon la Commission [de la fonction publique], la personne à nommer possède les qualifications essentielles - notamment la compétence dans les langues officielles - établies par l'administrateur général pour le travail à accomplir [...]