English (Radiation Protection; Nuclear Plant Safety)
smear test [correct, standardized]
DEF: An examination for possible radioactive contamination on surfaces, for example at places of work, or on radiation sources, performed by rubbing the surface to be tested with a damp and porous cloth or the like, and measuring the resultant activity of the cloth.
OBS: smear test: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Radioprotection; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
frottis [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Recherche d'une éventuelle contamination radioactive des surfaces, par exemple sur des lieux de travail ou sur des sources radioactives, effectuée en frottant la surface à examiner à l'aide d'une étoffe humide et poreuse ou d'un moyen analogue et en mesurant l'activité résultante de cette étoffe.
OBS: frottis : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.