English (Military (General); Finance; Engineering; Government Accounting)
project brief [correct, officially approved]; design brief [correct, see observation]
DEF: The project embodiment of the selected option for fulfillment of a requirement and the sole means of seeking approval of a major Crown project. It becomes an Agreement when approved by TB.
CONT: Product Specifications and Project Briefs. The starting point for a new product should always be some kind of "specification".... The product specification usually forms a part of a larger document, the project brief(or "design brief").... [It is] important that the work is completed within a period of time and at a cost which will enable the product to stand a chance of becoming a commercial success. Information about the time and cost constraints is a major element of the project brief.
CONT: ... a design brief should be prepared. The purpose of this document ... is to give guidance about the resources available for the design work and to confirm the specification which the new product must satisfy.
OBS: Although "design brief" and "project brief" are sometimes used as synonyms at times, a "design brief" is actually a project brief for a design project.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Militaire (Généralités); Finances; Ingénierie; Comptabilité publique)
mémoire explicatif [correct, masculine noun]; énoncé de projet [masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La préparation du dossier préliminaire de conception ... comprend les dessins préliminaires, le mémoire explicatif, le devis sommaire et l'estimation préliminaire.
OBS: Incorporation de projet correspondant à la solution qui a été choisie pour combler un besoin et seul moyen de demander l'approbation d'un projet majeur de la Couronne. Il devient mémoire d'entente lorsqu'approuvé par le Conseil du Trésor.