English (Copyright; Phraseology)
first publication of the work [correct]
CONT: ... the copyright in the work shall... belong to Her Majesty and in that case shall continue for a period of fifty years from the date of the first publication of the work.
French (Droits d'auteur; Phraséologie)
première publication de l'œuvre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le droit d'auteur sur les œuvres [...] appartient [...] à Sa Majesté et, dans ce cas, il dure cinquante ans à compter de la première publication de l'œuvre.