English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Fire-Fighting Techniques)
mop-up time [correct]
DEF: The period from the achievement of control until enough work has been done to ensure that the fire cannot rekindle.
French (Incendies de végétation; Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
période d'extinction active [correct, feminine noun]