English (Working Practices and Conditions)
stand-by [correct, noun]; stand-by duty [correct]
DEF: A condition of employment whereby an employee is required to maintain himself immediately available for extra-professional services during a defined period outside of his normal hours of work.
CONT: ... other conditions relating to hours of work, such as call-back, stand-by ...
French (Régimes et conditions de travail)
disponibilité [correct, feminine noun]; permanence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Condition prévoyant la présence obligatoire d'un employé pour assurer la continuité de certains services d'une entreprise pendant les périodes d'interruption anormale de travail.
CONT: [...] aucune indemnité prévue dans le cas d'un rappel au travail, d'une disponibilité [...]
OBS: Les termes «stand-by : disponibilité» sont tirés du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor - Rémunération.
Spanish (Prácticas y condiciones de trabajo)
retén [masculine noun]