English (Working Practices and Conditions)
morning shift [correct]
DEF: The period of work starting early in the morning.
CONT: Night work increases the risk of accidents by 30%, and evening work by 18% compared with morning shifts.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail)
poste du matin [correct, masculine noun]; quart du matin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Période de travail commençant tôt le matin.