English (Oil Drilling; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
well permit [correct]
DEF: The authorization, usually by a governmental conservation agency, to drill a well.
OBS: A permit is sometimes required for deepening or remedial work also.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
permis de forage [correct, masculine noun]