English (Anthropology; Sociology (General))
ethnography [correct]
DEF: ... study of human social systems which involves living in close contact with a research population in order to observe their daily routines, ritual and social acts, economic activities, and other aspects of cultural behavior.
CONT: Ethnography is the primary data-gathering phase of socio-cultural anthropology, that is field work in a given society.
French (Anthropologie; Sociologie (Généralités))
ethnographie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (...) l'observation et l'analyse de groupes humains considérés dans leur particularité et visant à la restitution, aussi fidèle que possible, de la vie de chacun d'eux.
CONT: Discipline de terrain, l'ethnographie constitue une méthode adéquate d'observation et de classification des faits caractéristiques des sociétés sans machinisme.