English (Chemistry)
work of adhesion per unit area [correct, standardized]; work of separation per unit area [correct, standardized]
DEF: The work done on the system when two condensed phases... having an interface of unit area are separated under reversible, isothermal and isobaric conditions to form unit areas of each phase. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: In the case of a solid-liquid system, in which the solid is not perfectly wetted by the liquid, the work of adhesion per unit area is related to the contact angle ... and to the surface tension of the liquid by Young’s equation ...
OBS: work of adhesion per unit area; work of separation per unit area: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
travail d'adhésion par unité de surface [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; travail de séparation par unité de surface [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Travail mis en jeu dans un système lorsque deux phases condensées [...] ayant une interface de surface unitaire sont séparées dans des conditions réversibles, isothermes et isobares pour former des surfaces unitaires de chaque phase. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: [...] Dans le cas d'un système solide-liquide, où le solide n'est pas parfaitement mouillé par le liquide, le travail d'adhésion par unité de surface est lié à l'angle de contact [...] et à la tension superficielle du liquide par la relation de Young [...]
OBS: travail d'adhésion par unité de surface; travail de séparation par unité de surface : termes normalisés par l'ISO.