English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
blocked impurity band [correct]; BIB [correct]; blocked-impurity band [correct]; BIB [correct]; BIB
CONT: During the first phase of this work, we will grow Si/Si : Ge quantum-well structures on small-format(approximately 4x4) arrays of Si : As blocked-impurity band(BIB) detectors. These detectors will have the same wavelength response, quantum efficiency and dark current parameters of current state-of-the-art BIB arrays, but with significantly reduced read noise.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
bande d'impuretés inaccessible [feminine noun]; BIB [feminine noun]
DEF: Bande inaccessible du fait des impuretés qu'elle contient.