English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
phase II environmental site assessment [correct]; phase II ESA [correct]
OBS: The principal components of a Phase II ESA are : development of investigation and sampling work plans, investigations and inspections, and interpretation and reporting of sampling results. This investigation is normally undertaken when a Phase I ESA determines a likelihood of significant site contamination.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
évaluation environnementale du site - phase II [correct, feminine noun]; ÉES - phase II [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Voici les quatre éléments principaux : élaboration de plans d'enquête et d'échantillonnage, enquêtes et inspections, interprétation et compte rendu des résultats de l'échantillonnage. L'enquête a lieu normalement lorsqu'une ÉES - Phase I indique qu'une contamination importante du site est probable.