English (Advertising Agencies and Services; Federal Administration)
ADV number [correct]
DEF: A media placement authorization number issued by the Advertising Coordination and Partnerships Directorate at Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC) to a department as confirmation that its advertising creative and media plan comply with government legislation, policies and standards
CONT: The ADV number authorizes the Communication Procurement Directorate at PWGSC to issue a work authorization to the agency of record to implement the media plan.
French (Agences et services de publicité; Administration fédérale)
numéro PUB [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Numéro d'autorisation du placement dans les médias qui est émis par la Direction de la coordination de la publicité et des partenariats de Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada (TPSGC) à un ministère à titre de confirmation que ses créatifs et ses plans médias sont conformes aux lois, aux politiques et aux normes du gouvernement.
CONT: Le numéro PUB autorise la Direction de l'approvisionnement en communications de TPSGC à émettre une autorisation de travail à l'agence de coordination pour la mise en œuvre du plan de placement dans les médias.