English (The Press (News and Journalism))
social news column [correct]; social news [correct]; social notes [correct, plural]; social events [correct, plural]
CONT: Live or work in Newport, or planning a Newport area wedding? If so, share your happy news with the Newport County community by placing an announcement of your engagement and wedding in the Newport Daily News social news column, which runs each Saturday.
French (Presse écrite)
chronique mondaine [correct, feminine noun]; carnet mondain [masculine noun]
OBS: La chronique peut porter sur l’actualité politique, mondaine, artistique.