English (Artificial Intelligence)
knowledge acquisition [correct, standardized]; expertise acquisition [correct]
DEF: The process of locating, collecting, and refining knowledge. This may require interviews with experts, research in a library, or introspection. The person undertaking the knowledge acquisition must convert the acquired knowledge into a form that can be used by a computer program.
DEF: The extraction and formulation of knowledge derived from various sources, especially from experts.
CONT: We have to complement all the work done by researchers in AI, particularly in planning, knowledge acquisition and discourse management.
OBS: Compare to "learning".
OBS: knowledge acquisition: Term standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
acquisition des connaissances [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; acquisition de connaissances [correct, feminine noun]; acquisition de la connaissance [feminine noun]
DEF: Processus consistant à repérer, recueillir et structurer des connaissances en vue de les rendre utilisables par un système à base de connaissances.
CONT: D'autres outils d'aide à l'acquisition des connaissances sont plus ambitieux : ils permettent d'acquérir directement les règles à partir de l'observation d'exemples.
OBS: Acquisition des connaissances : terme et définition normalisés par ISO/CEI.
OBS: Ne confondre ni avec apprentissage automatique où le système acquiert tout seul ses connaissances, ni avec enseignement (respectivement assisté par ordinateur) où un professeur (respectivement système) transfère ses connaissances vers un élève.
OBS: Dans un système expert, c'est le rôle du cogniticien, qui réunit sous forme de règles et de données les connaissances des différents spécialistes interrogés.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
adquisición de conocimientos [correct, feminine noun]