English (Law of Contracts (common law); Government Contracts)
contract change [correct]
DEF: An authorization to alter the terms of a contract.
OBS: The planning for contract changes is handled, when practical, by adding or deleting elements from the work breakdown structure. However, when this is not practical, delta changes are made to individual work packages. The planning chart for the contract change provides the documentation for auditing and a justification for the change.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Marchés publics)
modification au marché [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Modifications au marché [...] Ni le maître de l'ouvrage par ordre de service ou autrement, ni l'entrepreneur ne peuvent modifier de leur seule volonté les documents constituant le marché [...] Le marché ne peut être modifié à la demande d'une des parties contractantes que par voie d'avenant.