English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
turning between centers [correct]; turning between centres [correct]
DEF: Means that the work to be turned is supported between the headstock and tailstock centres, and rotated by a driving plate and lathe carrier.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
montage entre pointes [correct, masculine noun]; tournage entre pointes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tournage effectué sur une pièce fixée entre deux pointes et entraînée par la broche à l'aide d'un toc, d'un plateau à mors ou de griffes.
OBS: La définition a été rédigée par le comité interentreprises de la terminologie de l'usinage et des machines-outils.