English (Platemaking (Printing); Flexography (Printing))
plate bounce [correct]
CONT: The use of foam mounting tapes to improve flexographic print quality is a well-established practice. The tapes reduce dot gain process and screen work, and allow faster line speeds by providing a compressible layer that controls plate-substrate contact and eliminates plate bounce.
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie); Flexographie (Imprimerie))
rebond de la plaque [masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène d'à-coups provoqué par le motif d'une plaque ou par l'agencement de plusieurs plaques qui fait rebondir l'anilox.
OBS: Définition tirée du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.