English (Aircraft Airframe)
cut-out reinforcement [correct]
CONT: The aim of this thesis work is to develop an effective cut-out reinforcement for composite sandwich fuselage shells. Because flat plate theory shows that only tangential stresses act in the vicinity of the cut-out, the proposed reinforcement concept involves fibres oriented in parallel to the edge of the cut-out. As no production process was suitable for producing the desired reinforcement, a process based on the working of simple yo-yo is designed and implemented. A preliminary assessment of the effectiveness of the reinforcement concept is made by subjecting two test plates(one reference plate and one reinforced plate) to a uniaxial tension test.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
renforcement d'ouverture [masculine noun]