English (Foundry Practice)
strickle [correct]
DEF: The term used for a form of board or plate employed for shaping a mould or core. The edges of the board are suitably shaped for the work and the board is drawn along the sand or rotated about a vertical post according to the nature of the shape desired.
French (Fonderie)
racloir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil plat employé chez les mouleurs pour égaliser et lisser le sable d'un moule de fonderie.