English (Printing Processes - Various)
guide mark [correct]
DEF: A crossline mark on the offset plate to indicate trim centering of sheets, centering of plates, etc., as well as press register in multicolour work.
OBS: Not to be confused with register marks used for stripping elements to register.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
repère de calage [correct, masculine noun]; repère de serrage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Repère facilitant, entre autres, le centrage de feuilles pour presse offset ou de plaques offset.