English (Commercial Fishing; Freezing and Refrigerating)
flash-freezing technique [correct]
CONT: Building on the preliminary work done in the United States, Canadian researchers have bought the flash-freezing technique to the point of practical use.
French (Pêche commerciale; Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération)
technique de congélation instantanée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Poursuivant des travaux entrepris aux États-Unis, des chercheurs canadiens ont perfectionné la technique de congélation instantanée, au point de la mettre en application.