English (Cartography)
pricker [correct]
CONT: Drawing. It is advisable to work on the backs of photographs, pricking the point through. The only caution here is that the pricker be a fine needle and be held vertical.
French (Cartographie)
piquoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument constitué par un manche et un minuscule mandrin pouvant recevoir de fines aiguilles pour piquer des points.