English (Tapestry Arts; Needle Embroidery; Various Decorative Arts)
petit point [correct]
CONT: Petit point is the term used for needle point stitches that are very small. When the continental stitch is worked on 18, 22, 24, or higher count mono or interlocking canvas or on 10, 12, or 14 mesh penelope canvas it is called petit point. To work petit point on penelope canvas, each pair of threads, both vertical and horizontal, must be picked open with the needle, and a small continental stitch worked over each intersection.
OBS: A kind of tent stitch.
French (Tapisserie; Broderie à l'aiguille; Arts décoratifs divers)
petit point [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un très petit point de tapisserie à l'aiguille.