English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Blood)
hemostatic [correct]; hemostatic agent [correct]; haemostatic [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: An agent that arrests the flow of blood.
CONT: All hemostatics work better when the hemorrhage has been controlled by pressure to a pressure point proximal to the wound. This slows or stops the blood to the wound, allowing better visualization and better application of the hemostatic agent.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Sang)
hémostatique [correct, masculine noun]; agent hémostatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance favorisant la coagulation du sang, ou réputée telle.
CONT: Plusieurs facteurs sont reconnus pour intervenir dans le choix de l'hémostatique : acte chirurgical, contre-indications, ergonomie et maniabilité du produit, conservation, traçabilité ou non, coût.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Sangre)
hemostático [correct, masculine noun]; antihemorrágico [correct, masculine noun]