English (Computer Graphics; Cartography)
variable interval digitizing [correct]
DEF: Dynamic mode of digitizing where the recording intervals are variable during work in order to obtain desired point densities for further processing.
French (Infographie; Cartographie)
numérisation par points [correct, feminine noun]