English (Household Articles - Various; Eating Utensils and Cutlery)
chef's knife [correct]; French knife [correct]; French chef's knife
DEF: Most frequently used knife in the kitchen, for general purpose chopping, slicing, dicing, and so on. Blade is wide at the heel and tapers to a point. Blade lengths of 10 to 12 inches are most popular for general work.
French (Articles ménagers divers; Couverts et coutellerie)
couteau de chef [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les principaux couteaux utilisés à la cuisine sont : Couteau de cuisine, dit de chef, dont la lame est renforcée au talon, et mince, légèrement flexible à l'extrémité.