English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
half-center [correct]
DEF: A center which is cut away almost to its point and is used in the tailstock for facing up the ends of work.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
pointe dégagée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pointe avec méplat permettant à l'outil un abord suffisant du centre et l'arasement sans desserrage de la contrepointe.