English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography; Video Technology)
negative cutting [correct]; conforming [correct, noun]
DEF: [The process] of cutting and splicing the original negative [of a film] to match the [edited work print].
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie; Vidéotechnique)
montage du négatif [correct, masculine noun]; montage négatif [correct, masculine noun]; conformation [correct, feminine noun]; conformation du négatif [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à conformer le matériel négatif [d'un film] à la copie de travail montée de façon à établir le négatif monté original [...]