English (Photography; Police)
fingerprint photography
DEF: Technique of photographing finger print impressions on a variety of objects and surfaces; widely used in police work to establish the identity of suspects and to obtain and present evidence.
French (Photographie; Police)
photodactyloscopie [feminine noun]
DEF: Photographie des dactylogrammes, «empreintes obtenues par l'apposition d'un doigt sur une surface [...] susceptible de retenir fidèlement la disposition des lignes papillaires».