English (Artificial Intelligence)
subgoal search [correct]; subgoal-directed search [proposal]
OBS: Searching with subgoals. Many problems are too large to work with. One solution is to break down a problem into subroutines or subgoals... For problems containing many possible alternatives, generating and solving subgoals become a necessity.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
recherche par sous-buts [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir sous-but et sous-problème.