English (Arms Control)
false trigger [correct]
CONT: Implementing independent, autonomous EMP [electromagnetic pulse] sensors is a challenge because of high false trigger rates, but recent work has led to powerful discrimination techniques to mitigate this problem.
French (Contrôle des armements)
fausse détente [feminine noun]