English (Atomic Physics)
excluded volume [correct]
CONT: Tethered membranes with excluded volume effects have been the subject of intense work in the past, both experimental and theoretical, but a consistent unified picture of the resulting physics of excluded volume effects has not emerged yet. It is the purpose of this work to further investigate the role of excluded volume effects and present concrete and detailed numerical calculations that help to clarify this important problem.
French (Physique atomique)
volume exclu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène caractérisé par l'impossibilité pour les segments de la chaîne d'une molécule de se recouper dans l'espace.
Spanish (Física atómica)
volumen excluido [masculine noun]