English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
fishing country [correct]; fishing nation [correct]
CONT: If fisheries are to become sustainable, overfishing subsidies must be significantly reduced... Unfortunately, unilateral action by individual countries may not work, because their fisheries could then be at a disadvantage in the competitive global market for fish... The only effective approach to the subsidy problem is through multilateral action, in which all fishing nations end or reduce these subsidies under similar rules.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
pays pêcheur [correct, masculine noun]; pays de pêche [correct, masculine noun]; nation pêcheuse [correct, feminine noun]; nation de pêche [correct, feminine noun]