English (Committees and Boards (Admin.); Social Law; Public Administration (General))
fact-finding board [correct]; fact-finding commission [correct]; fact-finding body [correct]; fact finding committee [correct]
DEF: A group of individuals appointed to investigate, assemble, and report the facts in an employment dispute, sometimes with authority to make recommendations for settlement.
CONT: He might appoint a fact-finding board with power to mediate and also to make public recommendations for the settlement of the dispute.
OBS: fact-finding : A formal/informal dispute resolution procedure for investigating and reporting on the facts of a situation, such as a work stoppage affecting the public.
French (Comités et commissions (Admin.); Droit social; Administration publique (Généralités))
commission d'enquête [correct, feminine noun]; commission d'enquête sur les faits [feminine noun]; commission d'enquête factuelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Commission chargée de poursuivre des recherches en vue de recueillir l'ensemble des faits, des données qui entourent un événement de façon à en constituer un dossier aussi complet que possible [...]
CONT: Au Canada, la commission d'enquête est une entité créée de toutes pièces par un gouvernement (fédéral ou provincial) qui lui donne le mandat de faire enquête, d'étudier un problème ou une question précise, ainsi que de lui faire des recommandations aux fins de résoudre ce problème ou de traiter cette question.