English (Copyright; Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
acquisition of copyright [correct]; copyright acquisition [correct]
CONT: The term “copyright acquisition” is the same as copyright registration – it is the process of acquiring the rights to your copyrighted work. Copyright acquisition is completed by the original creator of a work unless they designate another party to be responsible for the copyright.
French (Droits d'auteur; Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
acquisition des droits d'auteur [correct, feminine noun]; acquisition de droits d'auteur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action d'acheter ou de se porter acquéreur des droits qui protègent une œuvre artistique ou intellectuelle.