English (Management Operations)
process mapping [correct]
DEF: A graphic representation of a process showing the sequence of tasks, using a modified version of standard flowcharting symbols.
OBS: The activity [consists] of creating a detailed flowchart of a work process showing its inputs, tasks, and activities in sequence.
French (Opérations de la gestion)
schématisation de processus [correct, feminine noun]; description de processus [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation graphique d'un processus illustrant une série de tâches, à l'aide d'une version modifiée de symboles d'organigrammes.
OBS: L'activité consiste à créer un graphique détaillé d'un processus de travail illustrant ses intrants, ses tâches et ses activités dans l'ordre.