English (Decision-Making Process; Sociology of Human Relations; Indigenous Sociology)
co-development [correct, noun]
DEF: A process in which people with different perspectives work together on a jointly defined matter to meet common objectives.
OBS: In this process, all parties are responsible for decision making.
OBS: Co-development is based on mutual respect and recognition of the rights and cultural differences of the parties involved. It requires trust, understanding and transparency between the parties and an open and ongoing dialogue.
French (Processus décisionnel; Sociologie des relations humaines; Sociologie des Autochtones)
élaboration conjointe [correct, feminine noun]; élaboration concertée [correct, feminine noun]; co-élaboration [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Processus dans le cadre duquel des personnes ayant des points de vue différents travaillent ensemble sur une question définie conjointement afin d'atteindre des objectifs communs.
OBS: Dans ce processus, toutes les parties concernées sont responsables de la prise de décision.
OBS: L'élaboration conjointe repose sur le respect mutuel ainsi que sur la reconnaissance des droits et des différences culturelles des parties concernées. Elle nécessite que les parties fassent preuve de confiance, de compréhension et de transparence et qu'elles entretiennent un dialogue ouvert et continu.
Spanish (Proceso de adopción de decisiones; Sociología de las relaciones humanas; Sociología indígena)
elaboración conjunta [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Para que se considere trabajo en equipo o cooperativo, el trabajo debe tener una estructura organizativa que favorezca la elaboración conjunta del trabajo y la solución conjunta de problemas.