English (Applications of Automation; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
automation engineering [correct]
DEF: A design engineering philosophy that is directed toward enhancing the automatic nature of a machine, process, or other type of work system.
French (Automatisation et applications; Techniques industrielles)
ingénierie de l'automatisation [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Procesos y técnicas industriales)
ingeniería de automatización [correct, feminine noun]