English (Tort Law (common law); Labour and Employment)
standard of proficiency [correct]
CONT: Those who undertake work calling for special skill must not only exercise reasonable care but measure up to the standard of proficiency that can be expected from persons of such profession.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Travail et emploi)
norme de compétence [correct, feminine noun]