English (Needle Embroidery)
Italian embroidery [correct]
OBS: It was during the Renaissance that Italian embroidery was famous throughout Europe for its meticulous detail and technical proficiency. Under the patronage of the Medicis, Florence became an important centre for embroidery. Prominent artists such as Raphael, were commissioned to make designs to be stiched by such men as Antonio Pollaiuolo, whose embroideries were recognised as important examples of Renaissance art. In Venice, typical openwork evolved into lace, removing threads and replacing them with stiches. Casalguidi is known for another distinct form of white linen embroidery and in Florence expensive silk and woollen threads were worked on canvas in a technique known today as "Bargello work" after the palace there.
French (Broderie à l'aiguille)
broderie italienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les débutantes et les brodeuses déjà expérimentées découvriront l'art de la broderie à travers l'apprentissage de nombreux points tels que le point de feston, le point de plumetis, le point d'oeillet (broderie anglaise), le point de Palestrina, le point de Brocatello ou encore le point d'Assise (broderie italienne).