English (Mining Operations)
face excavation [correct, see observation]
OBS: excavation: Digging and removing soil; blasting, breaking and loading of coal, ore, or rock in mines.
OBS: face : The surface exposed by excavation; a working place from which coal or mineral is extracted. In any drift, tunnel, or stope, the end at which work is in progress.
French (Exploitation minière)
excavation au front [correct, feminine noun]