English (Production Management)
line of balance technique [correct]; LOB technique [correct]
DEF: Method of scheduling and displaying the progress of manufacturing or project work, comparing planned and actual progress at particular points in time.
CONT: The line of balance (LOB) technique is a charting technique for monitoring assembly line progress. The four inputs which are required for an LOB chart are (1) the production plan, showing the key-milestone events of the production process; (2) the cumulative schedule of time to reach each milestone; (3) the production progress, recorded on a vertical Gantt bar chart; and (4) the line of balance, which is a stairstep line obtained by calculating the cumulative number of units which must be completed to meet the schedule for each milestone.
French (Gestion de la production)
technique de la ligne d'équilibre [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Au sens économique, équilibre signifie l'obtention de résultats acceptables.