English (Legal Actions)
action in denunciation of new works [correct, Quebec]; action in denunciation of nouvel œuvre [correct, Quebec]; action for damages against adjoining owner [correct, Quebec]
DEF: Possessory action which puts an end to work in progress on a neighbouring property, work which once completed would disturb the possessory right of the plaintiff.
French (Actions en justice)
action en dénonciation de nouvel œuvre [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]
DEF: Action possessoire visant à faire cesser des travaux en cours sur un fonds voisin qui, une fois achevés, pourraient constituer un trouble pour le demandeur.