English (Education Theory and Methods; Educational Psychology)
learning theory [correct]; theory of learning [correct]
DEF: ... the study of learning paradigms.
CONT: ... learning theory is th e study of systems that map evidence into hypotheses. [Preface].
OBS: These terms usually describe the systematic body of theory and data generated by the study of learning, i. e. classical and instrumental conditioning, and usually applied to the theories and controversies current in the American psychology of learning before and immediately after the second world war and in particular the work of Hull, Guthrie, Tolman and Skinner.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Psychologie scolaire)
théorie de l'apprentissage [correct, feminine noun]