English (General Mechanics (Physics))
defining equation for power; power equation
OBS: power : the time rate of doing work. The defining equation for power is P equals dH/dt, where W is the work done and t is the time. It may be expressed in units of work... or more arbitrarily.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique))
équation de définition de la puissance [feminine noun]
OBS: On peut dériver les unités de puissance de l'équation de définition : P égale W sur t. Unité de puissance égale unité de travail sur unité de temps.