English (Road Construction Equipment; Airport Runways and Areas)
mechanical gritter [correct]
CONT: The chippings are distributed by a mechanical gritter of approved type incorporating a mechanical feed capable of ensuring that the selected rate of spread is rigidly maintained throughout the work.
French (Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation); Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
gravillonneuse mécanique [feminine noun]