English (Remote Sensing; Satellite Telecommunications)
acquisition sweep [correct]
CONT: From this work, telecommunications recommended the project use a 1/45-minute coning rate, a short uplink acquisition sweep, and a 31. 25-b/s command rate to stop the HGA...
French (Télédétection; Télécommunications par satellite)
balayage d'acquisition [masculine noun]