English (Law of Contracts (common law); Government Contracts)
open agreement [noun]
CONT: For requirements that are repetitive in nature, involve professional continuity or liability and can be anticipated with relative certainty and as well can be sufficiently defined(e. g. in terms of time per unit of work, hourly/per diem rate, percentage based fees, etc.) the use of an open agreement is an acceptable arrangement. The life of the open agreement is two years.
OBS: Source(s): Interim Article Number C/AD-127/94, issued by PWGSC [Public Works and Government Services Canada] on October 24, 1994.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Marchés publics)
entente ouverte [feminine noun]; EO [feminine noun]
CONT: TITRE OFFICIEL - Dans le domaine des marchés publics - Lorsque les besoins sont répétitifs, qu'ils demandent une continuité, qu'ils engagent la responsabilité professionnelle et qu'il est possible d'en établir des prévisions assez sûres et une bonne définition (p. ex., temps par unité de travail, taux horaire ou journalier, honoraires proportionnels), l'entente ouverte constitue une formule acceptable. La durée de l'entente ouverte est de deux ans.
OBS: Source(s) : Article provisoire numéro C/AD-127/94, émis par TPSGC [Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada] le 24 octobre 1994.