English (Spacecraft; Orbital Stations)
solar cell [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A device that] generates power by converting solar light into electricity.
CONT: Meanwhile, solar cell is very popular as an energy source in space, and you can easily take a look at the huge solar cell panel on the ISS [International Space Station]. But the generation ability of the solar cell decreases in inversely proportional with the rate of 1. 5 power to the distance from the Sun.(The intensity of Sun ray decreases in inversely proportional with 2. 0 power to the distance from the Sun, while the generation efficiency of the solar cell increases with lowering temperature.) Therefore, if we send spacecraft to the planet farther than the Asteroid Belt(numerous small planets existing at the orbit between Mars and Jupiter) and conduct many observational work, solar cell is no longer effective. There, the Sun ray is too weak and a simulation indicates we need huge solar cell panels.
OBS: solar cell: term officially approved by the International Space Station Terminology Approval Group (ISSTAG).
PHR: Solar cell power supply.
French (Engins spatiaux; Stations orbitales)
photopile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pile photovoltaïque [correct, feminine noun]; cellule solaire [correct, feminine noun]; pile solaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui convertit directement la lumière solaire en électricité.
OBS: photopile : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
PHR: Alimentation par piles solaires.