English (Copyright)
joint authorship [correct]
CONT: United States copyright law may impose a somewhat more rigorous requirement on joint authorship. The 1976 Copyright Act defines a joint work as «a work prepared by two or more authors with the intention that their contributions be merged into inseparable or interdependent parts of a unitary whole».
French (Droits d'auteur)
paternité conjointe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le droit américain sur le droit d'auteur semble imposer des conditions plus rigoureuses pour déclarer qu'il y a paternité conjointe. La loi de 1976 définit l'ouvrage paternité conjointe. La loi de 1976 définit l'ouvrage conjoint comme «un ouvrage préparé par deux auteurs ou plus, qui avaient l'intention de fusionner leurs contributions en un ensemble unique composé de parties inséparables ou interdépendantes.