English (Software; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
pre-requisite [correct, noun]
DEF: Something that is required beforehand, or that is necessary to the carrying out of a function, such as an educational requirement that a student must satisfy before he is permitted to do advanced work.
French (Logiciels; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
prérequis [correct, masculine noun]; pré-requis [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Niveau de connaissances requis à un point donné pour aborder ou poursuivre une session d'EIAO. Le didacticiel peut comporter un certain nombre de tests destinés à évaluer ces pré-requis.
OBS: Renseignements fourni s par le Centre de terminologie et néologie, Paris, 1991.