English (Law of Contracts (common law); Government Contracts)
termination for convenience [correct, noun]
CONT: Termination for convenience. At any time before the completion of the work, the contracting authority may, by giving notice in writing to the contractor, terminate for convenience the contract or part of the contract. Once such a notice of termination for convenience is given, the contractor must comply with the requirements of the termination notice.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Marchés publics)
résiliation pour raisons de commodité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Résiliation pour raisons de commodité. L'autorité contractante peut, à tout moment avant la fin des travaux, en donnant un avis écrit à l'entrepreneur, résilier le contrat ou une partie du contrat pour des raisons de commodité. Une fois un tel avis de résiliation donné, l'entrepreneur doit se conformer aux exigences prévues dans l'avis de résiliation.