English (Psychoses)
post-traumatic debriefing [correct]
CONT: This workshop is designed to equip participants with the clinical skills necessary to provide consultation to schools, businesses and other organizations in the aftermath of tragedy. Drawing from a thorough review of the professional literature concerning the efficacy of post-traumatic debriefing services, with special emphasis upon school-based consultation, the workshop provides detailed instruction in post-traumatic organization from start to finish, including step-by-step training in how to conduct debriefing support groups.
French (Psychoses)
debriefing post-traumatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Que faire à l'école d'un enfant qui vit des événements dramatiques au sein de sa famille, soit parce qu'il est lui-même malade, soit parce qu'un de ses proches a été victime d'un accident ou est décédé ? La plupart du temps, les enseignants sont totalement démunis face à la douleur de leurs jeunes élèves; c'est alors que l'aide d'une infirmière expérimentée peut être bienvenue. Deux expériences sont présentées : l'une concerne la formation des futurs enseignants, l'autre décrit un debriefing post-traumatique auprès d'un enfant endeuillé. Dans tous les cas, la recette est : parler, parler, parler.... mais avec doigté !