English (Production (Economics))
basic manufacturing unit [correct]
CONT: We found ways to produce in large factories more efficiently than we could in small workshops where a small team of employees was the basic manufacturing unit.
French (Production (Économie))
unité de production de base [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les grandes usines se sont révélées rentables et plus efficaces que les petits ateliers où une équipe restreinte d'ouvriers constituait l'unité de production de base.