English (Financial Institutions)
international financial institution [correct]; IFI [correct]
CONT: In many parts of the world, international financial institutions ... play a major role in the social and economic development programs of nations with developing or transitional economies. This role includes advising on development projects, funding them and assisting in their implementation.
OBS: The following are examples of international financial institutions : African Development Bank, Asian Development Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction & Development and World Bank.
French (Institutions financières)
institution financière internationale [correct, feminine noun]; IFI [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans de nombreuses régions du monde, les institutions financières internationales [...] jouent un rôle important en matière de programmes de développement social et économique des pays en développement ou en transition.
OBS: Parmi ces institutions financières, on trouve la Banque africaine de développement, la Banque asiatique de développement, la Banque européenne pour la reconstruction et le développement et la Banque mondiale.
Spanish (Instituciones financieras)
institución financiera internacional [correct, feminine noun]