English (National and International Economics)
heavily indebted middle income country; highly indebted middle income country
DEF: Seventeen middle-income countries deemed to have encoutered severe debt servicing difficulties : Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Côte d’Ivoire, Ecuador, Jamaica, Mexico, Morocco, Nigeria, Peru, Philippines, Uruguay, Venezuela and Yugoslavia. The Bank uses both heavily and highly. The World Development Report, World Debt Tables 1988-1989 and UNDP use highly. The IMF and United Nations Statiscal Office use heavily. OECD uses debt-distressed, while the 1989-1990 World Debt Tables use severely indebted country.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
pays à revenu intermédiaire fortement endetté [masculine noun]
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional)
país de ingresos medianos muy endeudado [masculine noun]; país de ingresos medianos [masculine noun]