English (Surfing and Water-Skiing)
river surfing [correct]
DEF: A recreational activity that consists in riding either standing waves or tidal bores in rivers.
CONT: The Ottawa region hosts some of the best river surfing in the world. A combination of the Canadian Shield's rocky outer layer, sitting below relatively shallow river beds, allow for an abundance of natural features that make for clean, rideable waves.
French (Ski nautique et surfing)
surf de rivière [correct, masculine noun]