English (Agricultural Economics; Industry-Government Relations (Econ.))
decoupled direct payment [correct]
CONT: The EU’s [European Union] new deal provides for decoupled direct payments to farmers, which essentially means delinking subsidies from actual production. ... The policy, applicable mainly to cereals (dairy and sugar sectors are exempted), allows EU member countries to provide decoupled direct payment to arable farmers based on historical production reference years (2000-2002). Such support can also be provided to farmers who keep the land in "good agricultural condition."
CONT: One cannot export below the production costs, which is possible with the decoupled direct payments, and pretend not to be disrupting the world market.
French (Économie agricole; Relations de l'industrie avec l'État (Écon.))
paiement direct découplé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Afin de pouvoir écouler les excédents sur le marché mondial du beurre et de la poudre de lait alors que les quotas seraient maintenus jusqu'en 2014-2015 (avec une hausse de 1 % en 2007 et 2008), la Commission propose des baisses de prix d'intervention différenciées; - 3,5 %/an pour le lait en poudre, - 7 %/an pour le beurre et des paiements directs découplés en compensation.
OBS: paiement direct découplé : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.