English (Human Diseases)
visceral leishmaniasis [correct]
DEF: A chronic, highly fatal if untreated, infectious disease caused by one of three subspecies of Leishmania donovani in various regions of the world; parasites are found in the cells of the reticuloendothelial system throughout the body, especially in the liver, spleen, bone marrow, lymph nodes, and skin.
French (Maladies humaines)
leishmaniose viscérale [correct, feminine noun]; kala-azar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réticulo-endothéliose parasitaire, endémique et cosmopolite, due à un flagellé appartenant au genre Leishmania et transmise par la piqûre des phlébotomes.