English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
automaker [correct]; car manufacturer [correct]; car maker [correct]; auto maker [correct]; auto manufacturer [correct]; motor vehicle manufacturer [correct]
DEF: A business engaged in the manufacture of automobiles.
OBS: car manufacturer : term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
constructeur d'automobiles [correct, masculine noun]; constructeur automobile [correct, masculine noun]; constructeur de véhicules automobiles [correct, masculine noun]; fabricant d'automobiles [avoid, masculine noun]; manufacturier d'automobiles [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: constructeur automobile : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.