English (Road Traffic)
floating car [correct]
DEF: A probe vehicle integrated with the traffic stream and permitting itself to be overtaken by the same number of vehicles as it itself overtakes.
OBS: floating car : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière)
véhicule flottant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Véhicule-sonde intégré au flot de circulation et se laissant dépasser par un nombre de véhicules égal au nombre de ceux qu'il dépasse.
OBS: véhicule flottant : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.