English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Mass Transit)
light rail vehicle [correct, standardized]; LRV [correct, standardized]; light rail car
OBS: light rail vehicle; LRV: term and abbreviation recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
OBS: light rail vehicle; light rail car : terms proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Transports en commun)
véhicule léger sur rail [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; VLR [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule de métro léger [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: véhicule léger sur rail : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
OBS: véhicule de métro léger : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.