English (Baseball and Softball)
Little World Series [correct]
CONT: Oct. 19, 1931. The Little World Series, minor league championship of baseball, annually played by the pennant winners of the International League and American Association, is bigger than the Big World Series. It is decided by five games out of nine instead of four games out of seven.
CONT: In the eighth game of the Little World Series last week, Pitcher Ray Starr of the Rochester (N.Y.) Red Wings struck out nine of the St. Paul Saints, gave only seven hits, won the deciding game for Rochester, now champion for two years in a row, 9 to 3.
CONT: The 1937 Bears’ team was recently named the greatest minor league team ever by Baseball America, after winning the International League pennant by 25½ games and winning the 1937 Little World Series.
French (Baseball et softball)
petite série mondiale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Ses 40 vols de buts et sa moyenne au bâton de .349, la meilleur du circuit, guident l'équipe à la conquête de la petite Série mondiale, une première pour la franchise montréalaise.
CONT: Lors de la conquète de la petite série mondiale en 1946, les partisans des Royaux ont soulevé Jackie Robinson pour un tour d'honneur du stade De Lorimier.
OBS: On relève parfois les majuscules à p, s et m.