English (Games and Competitions (Sports); General Sports Regulations)
gender verification test [correct]; sex control test [correct]; femininity control test [correct]; sex test [correct]
CONT: Women competitors who have taken a sex control test in past competitions and who have a sex control certificate issued either from the I. O. C. [International Olympic Committee] Medical Commission or from [an] International Federation [...] during world championships or continental championships proving their sex which the I. O. C. deems valid, will be exempted from the examination upon presenting that certificate.
OBS: As a screening test, a sex chromatin test for X-chromosomes and a fluorescent body test for Y-chromosomes will be conducted. Should the above method be inconclusive, the examinee’s karyotype (chromosome map) will be examined. The samples will be taken from the buccal mucous membrane or hair roots.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Règlements généraux des sports)
test de vérification du sexe [correct, masculine noun]; test de genre [correct, masculine noun]; test de contrôle de féminité [correct, masculine noun]; test de féminité [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle de féminité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le test de vérification du sexe a acquis une certaine renommée lorsque le CIO [Comité international olympique] a introduit l'analyse de chromosomes aux Jeux olympiques de 1968.
CONT: En 2000, le CIO [Comité international olympique] met fin au test de féminité systématique. Il ne sera plus pratiqué qu'en cas de «doutes visuels».