English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
individual start competition [correct]
CONT: George Grey ploughed through fresh snowfall to lead the track to the finish line for four Canadians and finished 21st in the men's 15-kilometre individual start competition at the Nordic World Ski Championships in Liberec, Czech Republic on Friday.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
compétition de départ individuel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour la compétition de départ individuel, les athlètes s'élancent à intervalles de 30 secondes.