English (Telecommunications Transmission; Road Transport; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
vehicle-to-infrastructure communication [correct]; V2I communication [correct]
CONT: Vehicle-to-infrastructure communication ... is the two-way exchange of information between cars, trucks and buses and traffic signals, lane markings and other smart road infrastructure via a wireless connection.
OBS: vehicle-to-infrastructure communication; V2I communication : terms proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Transport routier; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
communication véhicule à infrastructure [correct, feminine noun]; communication VAI [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Échange, par une liaison sans fil, d'informations ou de données entre un véhicule et le système de gestion de l'infrastructure routière, grâce à des relais situés le long des axes routiers.
OBS: Les informations et les données échangées permettent aux gestionnaires du réseau routier d'établir en temps réel un état de la circulation qui est transmis aux véhicules.
OBS: communication véhicule à infrastructure; communication VAI : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 30 mars 2022.