English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
global health [correct, noun]
CONT: Fundamentally, global health is about achieving better health outcomes for vulnerable populations and communities around the world. Those who study or practice global health work to eliminate health disparities in low-resource settings around the world through research, education and collaborative intervention. While similar to public health, global health emphasizes a broad, multidisciplinary approach to understanding emerging health challenges, considering social, cultural, economic and environmental factors that underlie health inequities.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
santé mondiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La santé mondiale peut être considérée comme la santé des populations sur une échelle transnationale. Elle se concentre sur les causes déterminantes et la distribution de la santé et de la maladie dans les populations humaines qui affectent plus d'un pays. Des approches interdisciplinaires et multidisciplinaires sont employées avec le but final de réduire les inégalités de santé à travers des frontières internationales.
OBS: santé mondiale : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 24 décembre 2022.