English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
legendary tale [correct]
CONT: ... the legendary tales relating the ancestors’ history, their eventful lives and the creation of the world, were passed on from generation to generation, up to the present day. They always contributed to giving a concrete expression to the feeling of community identity peculiar to the Hurons, just as pictograms on the wampums symbolized the nation's heritage.
PHR: recount ~.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
récit mythique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les récits mythiques relatant l'historie des ancêtres et de leurs péripéties ainsi que la genèse du monde furent transmis de génération en génération jusqu'à aujourd'hui. Ils ont contribué à matérialiser le sens commun propre aux Hurons tout comme les pictogrammes sur les wampums symbolisaient le patrimoine de la nation.
PHR: retracer ~.