English (Mountain Sports)
competition climbing [correct]; sport climbing [avoid, see observation]
DEF: The competitive offshoot of sport climbing in which competitors, competing in UIAA events for prize money and with the backing of sponsors, attempt to scale a cliff face or an artificial climbing wall in the fastest possible time or, alternately, attempt to see who among them can climb the highest in the alloted amount of time.
OBS: The degree of difficulty in competition climbing is based on the Taquitz decimal system. The difficulty indicators range from 5. 0 for the easiest climb to 5. 14 for the most difficult. From 5. 10 to 5. 14, the difficulty indicators are further divided into A, B, C, and D(e. g. 5. 10A, 5. 10B etc.) with the most difficult climb in the world currently rating a 5. 14C/D.
OBS: The term "competition climbing" serves to denote the competitive side of sport climbing. It is therefore a narrower concept of "sport climbing" and should be used accordingly even though the former term is still used erroneously even by professional climbers and amateur enthusiasts alike. It would appear that the term "competition climbing" has not yet taken root in the mind of rock climbers.
OBS: The term, definition and observations were provided by a technical advisor for the Ontario Rock Climbing Association (ORCA), and confirmed by a past president of ORCA.
French (Sports de montagne)
escalade de compétition [correct, feminine noun]; escalade sportive [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Côté compétitif et professionnel de l'escalade sportif, effectué sur des falaises ou, le plus souvent, sur des structures artificielles d'escalade (sae) conçues de façon à pouvoir créer exactement le niveau de difficulté voulu.
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec «escalade sportive», laquelle désigne une notion plus générale.
OBS: Le terme et la définition ont été fournis par la Fédération Québécoise de la Montagne (FQM).