English (Foreign Trade)
soft world market [correct]
CONT: The forest industry(of the Atlantic provinces) is feeling the effects of soft world markets and stiff competition from the USA while its own supply base is being adversely affected by insect infestation.
French (Commerce extérieur)
faiblesse des marchés mondiaux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'industrie forestière (des provinces de l'Atlantique) ressent le contrecoup de la faiblesse des marchés mondiaux et de l'intense concurrence des Etats-Unis alors que sa propre base d'approvisionnement est touchée par des épidémies d'insectes.