English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
regional influence [correct]
CONT: While superpower competition for regional influence now seems to be a thing of the past, the potential for instability and war persists throughout much of the world.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
influence régionale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Même si les superpuissances ne semblent plus se faire concurrence comme autrefois pour étendre leur sphère d'influence régionale, les risques de troubles et de guerre persistent dans bien des régions du monde.