English (Environment; Social Movements)
doomsdayer; doomsayer
CONT: ... anti-doomsday people are in a double bind rhetorically. The doomsdayers speak in excited, angry, high-pitched voices, using language such as Famine 1975! they say that such tactics are acceptable because "we are faced with a crisis ..."
CONT: The Doomsayers and Brownlasher.... John Maddox... authored the book "The Doomsday Syndrome",... a book that addressed the environmental and science issues that had the world(and especially the United States) in a whir in 1972.... In Maddox's arguments, there is always a strong defense of the environment and the concept of "do no wrong", but he point-by-point castigated those that use emotion rather than logic to advance science.
French (Environnement; Mouvements sociaux)
alarmiste écologique [proposal, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: alarmiste : Personne qui incite à l'inquiétude, qui répand l'alarme de manière systématique (et plus ou moins excessive ou injustifiée).