English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
responsive environment [correct]
DEF: A paradigm like Hobbes’ model of the world as a huge machine, which aids in understanding the essence of our current and future experience. This experience will be characterized by computer systems able to sense our needs and respond to them(Myron Krueger, the inventor of the concept, 1983).
CONT: The responsive environment has been presented as the basis for a new aesthetic medium based on real-time interactions between men and machines. It has been suggested that the concepts and tools of the responsive environments can be fruitfully applied in a number of fields.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
environnement réactif [correct, masculine noun]