English (Software; Games and Toys (General))
fog of war [correct]
CONT: Fog of war is a common concept found in many combat-based real-time and turn-based strategy games. In addition to providing the player with an exploration incentive to uncover the game world, it also serves to mask the disposition and movements of enemy forces.
French (Logiciels; Jeux et jouets (Généralités))
brouillard de guerre [correct, masculine noun]