English (Computer Graphics)
world coordinate [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device-independent coordinate used by the application program for specifying graphical data processing, especially input and output.
OBS: world coordinate : term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Infographie)
coordonnée universelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; coordonnée virtuelle de l'usager [correct, feminine noun]; CVU [correct, feminine noun]; CVU
DEF: Coordonnée indépendante de l'appareil, utilisée en traitement des données graphiques, notamment pour spécifier les entrées et les sorties.
OBS: coordonnée universelle : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.