English (Applications of Automation)
world coordinate system [correct, noun, standardized]; WCS [correct, noun]
DEF: A stationary coordinate system referenced to earth, which is independent of the robot motion.
OBS: world coordinate system : designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Automatisation et applications)
système de coordonnées de l'atelier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système de coordonnées universel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de coordonnées fixe, rapporté à la terre, indépendant des mouvements du robot.
OBS: système de coordonnées de l'atelier : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.