English (Computer Graphics)
view-up vector
DEF: A vector defined in world coordinate space. The view reference coordinate system V coordinate axis is defined as an orthogonal projection of the view up vector onto the plane through the view reference point and perpendicular to the view plane normal.
CONT: Vectors which are parallel to the view-up vector in world coordinate space will appear vertical in the final image.
French (Infographie)
vecteur de visualisation [masculine noun]