English (Anthropology; Sociology of Ideologies; Social Problems)
ethnocentrism [correct]
CONT: Ethnocentrism is the tendency to look at the world primarily from the perspective of one's own culture. Part of ethnocentrism is the belief that one's own race, ethnic or cultural group is the most important or that some or all aspects of its culture are superior to those of other groups.
French (Anthropologie; Sociologie des idéologies; Problèmes sociaux)
ethnocentrisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tendance à privilégier le groupe social auquel on appartient et à en faire le seul modèle de référence.
Spanish (Antropología; Sociología de la ideología; Problemas sociales)
etnocentrismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tendencia emocional que hace de la cultura propia el criterio exclusivo para interpretar los comportamientos de otros grupos, razas o sociedades.