English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
downy birch [correct, see observation]
OBS: A tree of the family Betulaceae.
OBS: [Betula pubescens is] the Old World counterpart of B. papyrifera, occasionally escapes from culture. It is stiffly erect, with evidently resinous buds and mostly smaller leaves.
OBS: downy birch: common name also used to refer to the subspecies Betula pubescens subsp. pubescens.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
bouleau pubescent [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Betulaceae, originaire d'Europe.
OBS: bouleau pubescent : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner la sous-espèce Betula pubescens subsp. pubescens.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
abedul pubescente [correct, masculine noun]; abedul blanco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Árbol caducifolio que llega [a medir] unos 20 metros, especie monoica, [con] corteza blanca que se desprende en tiras. Presenta también lineas y surcos curvo-horizontales, [...] hojas alternas, pecioladas, con limbo desde romboidal a oval-romboidal, limbo aserrado y rara vez doblemente aserrado.
OBS: Nativo de la mayor parte de Europa (excepto en Holanda, Albania, Grecia, Turquía y Bulgaria), Islas Británicas y en el N. de Asia. Penetra en los Pirineos centrales españoles. En general prospera sobre suelos húmedos y brezales turbosos mal drenados [...]