English (Constitutional Law; Political Science)
real democracy [correct]
CONT: There is a world of difference between real democracy and the ersatz version currently in vogue. Real democracy requires a vibrant, engaged political culture in which individuals define themselves as citizens, not merely taxpayers. They participate in genuine public deliberation, not pre-packaged yes-no referenda.
OBS: Contrast "direct democracy" and "referendum democracy".
French (Droit constitutionnel; Sciences politiques)
démocratie véritable [correct, feminine noun]; véritable démocratie participative [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Contraster «démocratie référendaire».