English (Television Arts; Telecommunications Transmission; International Law; Foreign Trade)
broadcasting right [correct]; transmission right [correct]; right of broadcasting [correct]; right of transmission [correct]
CONT: This ruling deals with a complaint claiming that the defendant set an excessive price for transferring its rights to televise World Cup qualifying matches. The complainant is the licensee of a non-subscription television channel and two radio stations in the city of Córdoba, while Durford is a Panamanian company that acquired Argentine transmission rights over several of the qualifying matches of the 1998 World Cup.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Transmission (Télécommunications); Droit international; Commerce extérieur)
droit d'antenne [correct, masculine noun]; droit de diffusion [correct, masculine noun]; droit de transmission [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Droit protégeant la transmission d'une émission par radiotélévision.
Spanish (Televisión (Artes escénicas); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Derecho internacional; Comercio exterior)
derecho de transmisión [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Durford es una empresa panameña que adquirió los derechos de transmisión para el interior de la República Argentina de varios partidos de las eliminatorias del mundial de fútbol de 1998.