English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
starting position [correct]; start position [correct]
CONT: Seeded skiers, according to the 2009-10 World Cup standings, are given the most favorable start position(in the middle of the starting line) and the next highest-ranked athlete is given the next most favorable starting position, and so on.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
position de départ [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'athlète le mieux placé au classement des courses sur distance à la Coupe du monde se voit attribuer la position de départ la plus favorable (au milieu de la ligne de départ).