English (Internet and Telematics)
keypal [correct]
CONT: Younger(E-mail) correspondents often write in search of "keypals" around the world-pen pals, they were called in the days when you had to put a stamp on your letter and drop it in the mailbox.
CONT: Somebody in Miami has a keypal in Australia: If you do it on the computer, it only takes five minutes, and it never gets lost.
OBS: From "keyboard" and "pen pal".
French (Internet et télématique)
correspondant télématique [proposal, masculine noun]; correspondant en ligne [proposal, masculine noun]; correspondant en direct [proposal, masculine noun]; correspondant par ordinateur [proposal, masculine noun]; correspondant par modem [proposal, masculine noun]