English (Economic Planning; Phraseology)
lower-than-expected growth [correct]
CONT: During 1992, the world economy grew more slowly than expected. The result for Canada was lower-than-expected growth, lower revenues and higher deficits.
French (Planification économique; Phraséologie)
croissance moindre [correct, proposal, feminine noun]; expansion moindre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au cours de 1992, l'économie mondiale a enregistré une croissance plus faible que prévu. Il en est résulté pour le Canada une expansion moindre, des recettes plus faibles et des déficits plus élevés.