English (National and International Economics)
knowledge economy [correct]; knowledge-based economy [correct]; KBE [correct]; KBE; knowledge based economy [correct]; new economy [correct]
CONT: The knowledge economy is about how the new technologies have transformed the way we think and act, and the ways in which we use the Internet and ICTs [information and communications technologies, ] which are transforming our world economies.
OBS: knowledge economy: The term came to prominence in New Zealand in the mid- to late-1990s as a way of referring to the manner in which various high-technology businesses, especially computer software, telecommunications and virtual services, as well as educational and research institutions, can contribute to a country’s economy.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
économie du savoir [correct, feminine noun]; EDS [correct, feminine noun]; économie de la connaissance [correct, feminine noun]; nouvelle économie [correct, feminine noun]; économie axée sur les connaissances [feminine noun]; économie fondée sur la connaissance [feminine noun]
DEF: Économie fondée sur la connaissance et l'innovation technologique comme moteur de croissance et de création de richesse.
CONT: Par opposition à l'économie traditionnelle, dans l'économie du savoir, la richesse n'est plus uniquement créée par la production de biens et de services, mais notamment par la disponibilité d'une main-d'œuvre qualifiée et de compétences à la fine pointe de la connaissance, par des investissements dans la recherche et le développement et par le recours aux nouvelles technologies.