English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
spending control policy [correct]
CONT: Most of all, we must and will continue with our firm, responsible spending control policies/Since 1984-85, we have made real progress in a changing, uncertain world economy.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
politique de contrôle des dépenses [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avant tout, nous devons maintenir - et nous maintiendrons - notre politique rigoureuse et responsable de contrôle des dépenses. Depuis 1984-85, nous avons accompli des progrès bien réels dans un contexte international incertain et en mutation.