English (Economic Planning)
global economic slowdown [correct]
CONT: Over the past few years, a persistent and painful global economic slowdown has repeatedly forced governments, businesses and households in Canada and around the world to adjust their plans for the future. This has hastened the basic restructuring of our economy in response to global economic change.
French (Planification économique)
ralentissement économique mondial [correct, proposal, masculine noun]; ralentissement économique au niveau mondial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au cours des quelques dernières années, un ralentissement économique persistant et douloureux au niveau mondial a forcé les gouvernements, les entreprises et les ménages, aussi bien au Canada qu'à l'étranger, à modifier leurs plans d'avenir.