English (Saving and Consumption; National and International Economics)
actual saving [correct]
OBS: (...) the attempt of each and every person to increase his saving may(...) result in a reduction in actual saving by all the people in the community. Note the(...) words "attempt" and "actual"; between them, in our imperfect mixed economy, there may be a world of difference when people find themselves thrown out of jobs and with lowered incomes.
French (Épargne et consommation; Économie nationale et internationale)
épargne effectivement accumulée