English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Accounting; Government Accounting; Foreign Trade)
household debt [correct]
CONT: The world economy is still fragile—one need look no further than Europe and the emerging economies to see that. Here at home, household debt is still higher than we’d like to see.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Comptabilité; Comptabilité publique; Commerce extérieur)
dette des ménages [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’économie mondiale demeure fragile – il suffit de voir ce qui se passe en Europe et dans les économies émergentes pour le comprendre. Ici au Canada, nous aimerions que la dette des ménages soit moins élevée.