English (Language Teaching)
second-language learning [correct]
CONT: Many countries around the world recognize second-language learning as being vital to a high-quality education.
French (Enseignement des langues)
apprentissage de la langue seconde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Beaucoup de pays estiment que l'apprentissage d'une langue seconde est un élément essentiel d'une éducation de qualité.